Lauric acid, as officially defined on the web, is "a crystalline fatty acid occurring as glycerides in natural fats and oils." And for whatever reason, people are interested in both the melting point of lauric acid (which is 109.8 degrees Fahrenheit or 43.2 degrees Celsius), and the boiling point (which is 570 degrees Fahrenheit or 298.9 degrees Celsius).
Scientifically speaking, lauric acid is a medium chain fatty acid, which simply indicates the number of carbon atoms it contains. In the case of lauric acid, it has 12 carbon atoms. It is usually in the form of a white, powdery substance, and mainly used as an ingredient for making soaps, lotions and creams.
Now that we have all of that science stuff out of the way, why is lauric acid good for your skin and what are some of its benefits?
Guess where you can find a great source of natural lauric acid? In milk, palm oils and get this - coconut oil!
Lauric acid is just one of the very important reasons why coconut oil is considered to be so good for your skin. Lauric acid is beneficial because of its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. That makes
lauric acid an excellent choice for treating acne and all kinds of other skin
Coconut oil naturally contains a good amount of lauric acid, so with the good things the acid does for your skin, the oil helps it to penetrate deep into the layers and pores of your skin which provides a serious level of moisture for your skin.
If coconut oil is used as a cleanser, it does an outstanding job of penetrating and cleaning deep into the skin, clearing away dirt and bacteria without over-drying the skin. Lauric acid also has superb healing
properties, so it not only clears away bacteria and fungus, but heals the skin and protects against acne and blackheads. Lauric acid repairs the skin, helps repair and rebuild cells and strengthens underlying tissues.
The best kind of coconut oil to use is pure, extra virgin, cold-pressed virgin or 100% natural/pure because the more the oil is processed; the more it disturbs the natural levels of lauric acid content and strength. You want to use a coconut oil containing at least 40% lauric acid.
Lauric acid is a great addition to any cream, lotion or even in the cosmetics you use because it lasts longer. Other acids that may be used in cosmetics and skincare products tend to oxidize (turn bad) faster, which can actually do your skin more harm than good. Once products start to oxidize or turn
rancid, it increases the odds of causing more free radical damage, which
is the exact opposite effect of what you are looking for.
Free radicals cause all sorts of problems, especially for your cells and skin.
Free radical damage is one of the factors that cause fine lines and wrinkles and loss of collagen which just make us look older faster.
The lauric acid in coconut oil is so awesome because it helps slow down and prevent free radical damage, in addition to fighting off the development of liver spots and wrinkles. Coconut oil is also packed with skin-loving antioxidants which will help restore healthy cells, and you'll be able to see the difference in your skin.
Coconut oil not only smells good, but it is just such a great natural product to use on your skin. It can help heal so many skin problems. In addition to fighting off acne, it helps other conditions like dermatitis, eczema and infections.
You can use coconut oil as an eye makeup remover, lip balm, eye cream and to ease the irritation of sun burn. Coconut oil is easily absorbed deeply into the skin and helps to keep skin clean, relaxed and moisturized.
So now that you know about all the lauric acid benefits, you shouldn't be wondering any longer about whether or not to put this skin-loving and restoring acid right on your face. Let the lauric acid in coconut oil help to renew, restore and heal your skin.